Share on Google+Share on LinkedInTweet about this on TwitterShare on Facebook

Previous Winners

Learn all about last year’s winners in our brand-new Blue Star Sustainability Awards Case Studies book!

You can download the document from this link, or read right from the site. We’re publishing it online to be sustainable and minimise paper use; please think twice before printing out this resource.

 

Award Category Highly Commended WINNER
Hey Tosser! Litter Action Award Sponsored by the NSW Environment Protection Authority Berrigan Sports Ground Litter Reduction Eurobodalla – Marine Environment Protection
Litter Reduction in Maitland
Waste Less, Recycle More AwardSponsored by the NSW Environment Protection Authority Coffs Harbour – Coffs Coast Trims Waste from the Hem Up Berrigan – Maree and Mark Ryan, Equity Park Enterprises
Cooma Organic Collection Kerbside Service
Going Green Education Award Rotary Club of Orange Sustainable Living Week Wagga Wagga – Grow and Give, Mount Austin High School
Waste Compliance, Waste Management & Environmental Education at Port Stephens Council
Habitat and Wildlife Guardianship Award Cabarita Beach Dunecare and Hastings Point Dunecare Tomakin  Wetlands Project
Protect and Grow Program, Wingecarribee Shire Council
Sustainable Systems Award Making Orange‘s Water Supply Sustainable Parkes Shire – Sustainable Solutions
Warialda – Naroo Aged Care Hostel
Building Community Sustainability in Eurobodalla
Cultural Heritage AwardSponsored by the NSW Office of Environment and Heritage 1915 Lithgow City Band’s Commemoration of the ANZAC Centenary Eurobodalla – Caring for the Ancestors, Wallaga Lake Aboriginal Cemetery Project
Lockhart and District Historical Society Green’s Gunyah Museum Lithgow City Council’s Esbank House and Museum Cultural Heritage Precinct
Environmental Achievement Award Sister Carmel Wallis from Wagga Wagga Bill Josh from Orange
Maree Ryan from Berrigan
Young Environmental Achievement Award Fingal Head Public School Giles Tennant from Coffs Harbour
Berrigan Public School
Community Environmental Achievement Award Lithgow – Australian Ecosystems Foundation Kiama Small Farms Network
The Maitland Community
Overall Coastal Sustainability Award Fingal Head Narooma
Cabarita Beach and Hastings Point
Overall Regional Sustainability Award Berrigan ORANGE

WINNERS: BLUE STAR SUSTAINABILITY AWARDS (METRO) 2015

Award Category Highly Commended WINNER
Hey Tosser! Litter Action AwardSponsored by the NSW Environment Protection Authority Keep Bondi Beautiful! (Waverley Council) No Butts About Holroyd (Holroyd City Council)
Hey Tosser – Bin Your Butts (City of Canada Bay Council)
Waste Less, Recycle More AwardSponsored by the NSW Environment Protection Authority Resourcewise – Sustainable Business Program (City of Canada Bay Council) WasteLess in the Bay (City of Canada Bay Council)
Resource Recovery Field Team (Penrith City Council)
Going Green Education Award There’s No Such Thing as the Dog Poo Fairy (Mosman Municipal Council) Randwick’s Sustainability Education ‘Hub’ at Randwick Community Centre (Randwick City Council)
Motto Large Scale Worm Farm Trial (Council of the City of Sydney)
Habitat and Wildlife Guardianship Award Rehabilitation of Camden Wetlands Reserve (Camden Council) ‘Return of the Mermaids’ Project (Warringah Council)
Manly Volunteer Penguin Warden Program (Manly Council)
Sustainable Systems Award Bathers Way Shared Pathway (City of Newcastle) Sustainability Assessment Tool (Pittwater Council)
Getting the total picture on Randwick’s Energy Savings! (Randwick City Council)
Cultural Heritage AwardSponsored by the NSW Office of Environment and Heritage Manly Art Gallery & Museum Cultural Programs (Manly Council) Inside History Magazine (Council of the City of Sydney)
‘Keeper of the Stone’ – Children’s Heritage Education Award (Holroyd City Council)
Environmental Achievement Award Peter Maganov (Randwick City Council) Barbara Roach (Wyong Shire Council)
Alan Lane (Blue Mountains City Council)
Young Environmental Achievement Award Lake Macquarie City Scouts (Lake Macquarie City Council) Airds High School EnviroMENTALS (Campbelltown City Council)
Kate Smellie (Rockdale City Council)
Community Environmental Achievement Award Rotary Club of Strathfield – Graffiti Removal Project (Strathfield Municipal Council) Western Sydney Carpool Project Group (Parramatta City Council)
Killarney Vale Saltmarsh Landcare (Wyong Shire Council)
Overall Metropolitan Sustainability Award Randwick City Council City of Canada Bay Council
Holroyd City Council
Manly Council